clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Miami Hurricane recruit schedule—Week 13

New, 4 comments

QB recruit Van Dyke plays for championship on Saturday

Miami v Florida State
Miami Hurricanes head coach Manny Diaz coaches his team during its 27-10 victory over Florida State in Tallahassee on November 2.
Photo by Don Juan Moore/Getty Images

After an undefeated regular season, Miami 2020 quarterback verbal commitment Tyler Van Dyke will play for the Class A New England Championship on Saturday.

Van Dyke’s Suffield Academy team will travel to take on Avon Old Farms on Saturday at 1pm in the Kevin Driscoll Bowl.

The game is expected to shown via live stream here.

According to MaxPreps, Van Dyke has completed just over 62 percent of his passes this season in passing for 1,969 yards, 17 touchdowns and five interceptions. He has also rushed for four touchdowns.

In the Florida high school playoffs, the Hurricanes have their first verbal commitment in a region championship game. 2020 defensive line commitment Elijah Roberts and Miami Columbus topped Miami High 35-2 on Thursday night to earn a spot in the Region 8A-4 championship game against Fort Lauderdale Western next week.

For complete coverage of the Florida high school football playoffs, click here.

Keep reading for a breakdown of where Miami’s verbal commitments will play this weekend if their season is still going.

Class of 2020 Verbal Commitments

Quarterback

Tyler Van Dyke, Suffield (Ct.) Academy: The Tigers are 8-0 and are the Central New England champions. They will take on Avon Old Farms on Saturday at 1pm for the Class A New England Championship in the Kevin Driscoll Bowl.

Running Back

Donald Chaney, Miami Belen Jesuit: Chaney’s high school career ended with a 7-0 loss to Miami Southridge on October 25 as the Wolverines’ 4-6 record did not get them into the region playoffs.

Wide Receivers

Michael Redding III, Bradenton IMG Academy: Redding III’s high school career concluded with a 38-7 victory over Hoover (Al.) on November 1. The Ascenders are not an FHSAA member and therefore do not participate in the region playoffs.

Marcus Fleming, Miami Northwestern: The Bulls will take on Miami Killian tonight at 7:30pm at Traz Powell Stadium in Miami in a Region 5A-4 semifinal game.

Xavier Restrepo, Deerfield Beach: The Bucks will travel to play Palm Beach Central in a Region 7A-4 semifinal game.

Tight End

Dominic Mammarelli, Naples: The Golden Eagles will host Miami Central tonight at 7:30pm in a Region 6A-4 semifinal game.

Offensive Line

Jalen Rivers, Orange Park Oakleaf: Despite a 7-3 regular season record, Oakleaf did not qualify for the region playoffs.

Antonio Smith, Ocala Vanguard: Vanguard will host Citra North Marion tonight at 7:30pm in a Region 5A-2 semifinal game.

Chris Washington, Nashville (Tn.) Overton: Overton finished the regular season 1-9 in Tennessee and did not qualify for the postseason.

Defensive Line

Chantz Williams, Orange Park Oakleaf: Despite a 7-3 regular season record, Oakleaf did not qualify for the region playoffs.

Willie Moise, Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna: The Lions will take on Somerset Academy Silver Palms tonight at 7:30pm at home in a Region 3A-4 semifinal game.

Elijah Roberts, Miami Columbus: Columbus drilled Miami High 35-2 on Thursday to qualify for the Region 8A-4 championship game.

Tre’von Riggins, St. Petersburg Lakewood: The Spartans earned the top overall seed in Region 4A-3 and will host Clewiston tonight at 7:30pm in a Region 4A-3 semifinal game.

Quentin Williams, Charlotte (N.C.) Mallard Creek: The Mavericks finished the regular season 9-0-1, won the I-Meck football championship and have a bye to the second round of the North Carolina 4AA playoffs next week.

Linebackers

Romello Height, Dublin (Ga.): The Fighting Irish will host Blakely (Ga.) Early County tonight at 7:30pm in the Georgia AA first round.

Tirek Austin-Cave, Camden (N.J.): The Panthers take on Pleasantville (N.J.) in the semifinals of the NJSIAA Central Group 2 tonight at 7pm on the road.

Alvin Mathis, Largo: The Packers will host Lake Minneola in a Region 6A-2 semifinal game tonight at 7:30pm.

Corey Flagg, Houston (Tx.) North Shore: The Mustangs will host Houston (Tx.) Dobie tonight in the first round of the Texas 6A state playoffs.

Defensive Backs

Keshawn Washington, Homestead South Dade: South Dade saw its season end with a 43-20 loss to Fort Lauderdale Western in the Region 8A-4 quarterfinals on November 8.

Daran Branch, Amite (La.): The Warriors will host Winnfield (La.) tonight in the first round of the Louisiana Class 2A playoffs.

Marcus Clarke, Winter Park: Winter Park concluded the regular season with a 6-4 record and did not earn a region playoff spot.

Brian Balom, Miramar: After being forced to forfeit four victories for using an ineligible player, the Patriots were left out of the region playoffs.

Class of 2021 Verbal Commitments

Running Back

Thad Franklin, Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna: The Lions will take on Somerset Academy Silver Palms tonight at 7:30pm at home in a Region 3A-4 semifinal game.

Wide Receivers

Romello Brinson, Miami Northwestern: The Bulls will take on Miami Killian tonight at 7:30pm at Traz Powell Stadium in Miami.

Jacolby George, Plantation: The Colonels will get a rematch against St. Thomas Aquinas of Fort Lauderdale tonight at 7:30pm on the road in a Region 7A-4 semifinal game. Aquinas beat Plantation 35-0 during the regular season.

Frederick Eaford, Hialeah: Hialeah saw its season end with a 47-35 loss to Plantation in a Region 7A-4 quarterfinal game on November 8.

Tight Ends

Kahlil Brantley, Miami Northwestern: The Bulls will take on Miami Killian tonight at 7:30pm at Traz Powell Stadium in Miami.

Offensive Line

Laurence Seymore, Miami Central: Miami Central will travel to take on Naples in a Region 6A-4 semifinal game tonight at 7:30pm.

Defensive Line

Savion Collins, Miami Palmetto: Palmetto saw its season end in a Region 8A-4 semifinal loss to Fort Lauderdale Western on Thursday night.

Linebackers

Chamon Metayer, Miami Central: Miami Central will travel to take on Naples in a Region 6A-4 semifinal game tonight at 7:30pm.

Tyler Johnson, Homestead South Dade: South Dade saw its season end with a 43-20 loss to Fort Lauderdale Western in the Region 8A-4 quarterfinals on November 8.

Cortez McKenzie, St. Petersburg Lakewood: The Spartans earned the top overall seed in Region 4A-3 and will host Clewiston tonight at 7:30pm in a Region 4A-3 semifinal game.

Defensive Backs

Tim Burns Jr., Miami Northwestern: The Bulls will take on Miami Killian tonight at 7:30pm at Traz Powell Stadium in Miami.

Kicker

Andres Borregales, Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna: The Lions will take on Somerset Academy Silver Palms tonight at 7:30pm at home in a Region 3A-4 semifinal game.