clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Miami Hurricane recruit schedule—Week 14

Twelve Hurricane verbal commitments will play for a FHSAA region championship tonight

NCAA Football: Georgia Tech at Miami
Manny Diaz watches the Miami Hurricanes warm up prior to their October 19 loss to Georgia Tech.
Steve Mitchell-USA TODAY Sports

Two of the city of Miami’s blue blood high school football programs face tough road tests tonight in their respective Florida High School Athletic Association region championship games.

Miami Northwestern (featuring three Hurricane verbal commitments) and Miami Central (featuring two Hurricane verbal commitments) each will venture into Broward County in hopes of coming home with a region championship and a berth in the state semifinals.

Northwestern will take on Plantation American Heritage on the road at 7:30pm for the Region 5A-4 championship while Miami Central will play Fort Lauderdale Dillard at 7:30pm for the Region 6A-4 championship.

Northwestern features Hurricane 2021 verbal commitments Romello Brinson, Kahlil Brantley and Tim Burns Jr. while American Heritage is led by Hurricane target Douglas Emilien. Central is led by Miami 2021 verbal commitments Laurence Seymore and Chamon Metayer.

In total, 12 Hurricane verbal commitments will play for Florida region championships tonight.

2020 verbal commitment Elijah Roberts became the first future Hurricane to earn a spot in a state semifinal game when Miami Columbus topped Davie Western 36-21 on Thursday night in the Region 8A-4 championship game.

Keep reading for the breakdown of where all the Hurricane verbal commitments will be in action this weekend.

Class of 2020 Verbal Commitments

Quarterback

Tyler Van Dyke, Suffield (Ct.) Academy: Suffield concluded the season on November 16 with a 29-21 victory over Avon Old Farms in the Kevin Driscoll Bowl. That victory, in which Van Dyke threw four touchdown passes, earned the Tigers the New England Prep School championship.

Running Back

Donald Chaney, Miami Belen Jesuit: Chaney’s high school career ended with a 7-0 loss to Miami Southridge on October 25 as the Wolverines’ 4-6 record did not get them into the region playoffs.

Wide Receivers

Michael Redding III, Bradenton IMG Academy: Redding III’s high school career concluded with a 38-7 victory over Hoover (Al.) on November 1. The Ascenders are not an FHSAA member and therefore do not participate in the region playoffs.

Xavier Restrepo, Deerfield Beach: The Bucks will travel to play Vero Beach in the Region 8A-4 championship tonight at 7:30pm.

Tight End

Dominic Mammarelli, Naples: The Golden Eagles saw their season end with a 56-23 loss to Miami Central in a Region 6A-4 semifinal game on November 15.

Offensive Line

Jalen Rivers, Orange Park Oakleaf: Despite a 7-3 regular season record, Oakleaf did not qualify for the region playoffs.

Antonio Smith, Ocala Vanguard: Vanguard will travel to play Orlando Jones in the Region 5A-2 championship game tonight at 7:30pm.

Chris Washington, Nashville (Tn.) Overton: Overton finished the regular season 1-9 in Tennessee and did not qualify for the postseason.

Defensive Line

Chantz Williams, Orange Park Oakleaf: Despite a 7-3 regular season record, Oakleaf did not qualify for the region playoffs.

Willie Moise, Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna: The Lions will travel to take on Fort Lauderdale Calvary Christian in the Region 3A-4 championship game tonight at 7:30pm.

Elijah Roberts, Miami Columbus: The explorers topped Davie Western 36-21 on Thursday night to win the Region 8A-4 championship.

Tre’von Riggins, St. Petersburg Lakewood: The Spartans earned the top overall seed in Region 4A-3 and will host Tampa Catholic tonight at 7:30pm in the Region 4A-3 championship game.

Quentin Williams, Charlotte (N.C.) Mallard Creek: The Mavericks will host Charlotte (N.C.) Zebulon B. Vance in the second round of the North Carolina 4AA state playoffs tonight at 7:30pm.

Linebackers

Romello Height, Dublin (Ga.): The Fighting Irish will host Bremen (Ga.) tonight at 7:30pm in the second round of the Georgia AA state playoffs.

Tirek Austin-Cave, Camden (N.J.): The Panthers will play Egg Harbor City (N.J.) Cedar Creek for the NJSIAA Central Group 2 championship on November 30 at 7pm. Camden beat top seed Pleasantville (N.J.) 22-0 to earn a spot in that game.

Alvin Mathis, Largo: Largo’s season ended with a 33-13 loss to Lake Minneola in a Region 6A-3 semifinal game on November 15.

Corey Flagg, Houston (Tx.) North Shore: The Mustangs take on Pearland (Tx.) Dawson tonight in the second round of the UIL 6A Division I state playoffs.

Defensive Backs

Keshawn Washington, Homestead South Dade: South Dade saw its season end with a 43-20 loss to Fort Lauderdale Western in the Region 8A-4 quarterfinals on November 8.

Marcus Clarke, Winter Park: Winter Park concluded the regular season with a 6-4 record and did not earn a region playoff spot.

Brian Balom, Miramar: After being forced to forfeit four victories for using an ineligible player, the Patriots were left out of the region playoffs.

Class of 2021 Verbal Commitments

Running Back

Thad Franklin, Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna: The Lions will travel to take on Fort Lauderdale Calvary Christian in the Region 3A-4 championship game tonight at 7:30pm.

Wide Receivers

Romello Brinson, Miami Northwestern: The Bulls will take on Plantation American Heritage tonight on the road at 7:30pm in the Region 5A-4 championship game.

Jacolby George, Plantation: The Colonels’ season ended on November 15 with a 59-19 loss to Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas in a Region 7A-4 semifinal game.

Frederick Eaford, Hialeah: Hialeah saw its season end with a 47-35 loss to Plantation in a Region 7A-4 quarterfinal game on November 8.

Tight Ends

Kahlil Brantley, Miami Northwestern: The Bulls will take on Plantation American Heritage tonight on the road at 7:30pm in the Region 5A-4 championship game.

Offensive Line

Laurence Seymore, Miami Central: Miami Central will travel to take on Fort Lauderdale Dillard in the Region 6A-4 championship game tonight at 7:30pm.

Defensive Line

Savion Collins, Miami Palmetto: Palmetto saw its season end in a Region 8A-4 semifinal loss to Fort Lauderdale Western on November 14.

Linebackers

Chamon Metayer, Miami Central: Miami Central will travel to take on Fort Lauderdale Dillard in the Region 6A-4 championship game tonight at 7:30pm.

Tyler Johnson, Homestead South Dade: South Dade saw its season end with a 43-20 loss to Fort Lauderdale Western in the Region 8A-4 quarterfinals on November 8.

Cortez McKenzie, St. Petersburg Lakewood: The Spartans earned the top overall seed in Region 4A-3 and will host Tampa Catholic tonight at 7:30pm in the Region 4A-3 championship game.

Defensive Backs

Tim Burns Jr., Miami Northwestern: The Bulls will take on Plantation American Heritage tonight on the road at 7:30pm in the Region 5A-4 championship game.

Kicker

Andres Borregales, Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna: The Lions will travel to take on Fort Lauderdale Calvary Christian in the Region 3A-4 championship game tonight at 7:30pm.