clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Miami Hurricanes recruit schedule—Week 15

New, 4 comments

Florida state semifinal games begin today with a game between Hurricane commitments

NCAA Football: Louisville at Miami
Manny Diaz coaches the Miami Hurricanes from the sideline during their win over Louisville on November 9.
Steve Mitchell-USA TODAY Sports

Despite the rash of decommitments after Miami’s embarrassing 30-24 loss to Florida International last Saturday, the Hurricanes still have several committed players set to achieve success on the field with their high school programs this weekend.

Florida High School Athletic Association state semifinal games begin today and several Hurricane verbal commitments will be in action in search of a trip to the state championship game.

One game will feature at least one Cane verbal on each side as Deerfield Beach comes south to Tropical Park in Miami to take on Miami Columbus in a Class 8A state semifinal game. Deerfield Beach features Miami commitments Xavier Restrepo and Jaylan Knighton while Columbus’ defensive line is led by Miami verbal Elijah Roberts. The winner of that game will represent Class 8A in the state championship game.

See below for a complete list of where Hurricane verbal commitments are playing this week or if the season is over for Manny Diaz’s commits.

Class of 2020 Verbal Commitments

Quarterback

Tyler Van Dyke, Suffield (Ct.) Academy: Suffield concluded the season on November 16 with a 29-21 victory over Avon Old Farms in the Kevin Driscoll Bowl. That victory, in which Van Dyke threw four touchdown passes, earned the Tigers the New England Prep School championship.

Running Back

Donald Chaney, Miami Belen Jesuit: Chaney’s high school career ended with a 7-0 loss to Miami Southridge on October 25 as the Wolverines’ 4-6 record did not get them into the region playoffs.

Jaylan Knighton, Deerfield Beach: Miami’s newest verbal commitment is in search of a berth in the Class 8A state championship game today when Deerfield Beach takes on Miami Columbus at Tropical Park at noon.

Wide Receivers

Michael Redding III, Bradenton IMG Academy: Redding III’s high school career concluded with a 38-7 victory over Hoover (Al.) on November 1. The Ascenders are not an FHSAA member and therefore do not participate in the region playoffs.

Dazalin Worsham, Hewitt-Trussville (Al.): The Huskies went 6-4 during the regular season but failed to make the Alabama state playoffs.

Xavier Restrepo, Deerfield Beach: The Bucks will travel to play Miami Columbus today at noon at Tropical Park in a Class 8A state semifinal game.

Tight End

Dominic Mammarelli, Naples: The Golden Eagles saw their season end with a 56-23 loss to Miami Central in a Region 6A-4 semifinal game on November 15.

Offensive Line

Jalen Rivers, Orange Park Oakleaf: Despite a 7-3 regular season record, Oakleaf did not qualify for the region playoffs.

Antonio Smith, Ocala Vanguard: Vanguard’s season ended with a 37-14 loss to Orlando Jones in the Region 5A-2 championship game on November 22.

Chris Washington, Nashville (Tn.) Overton: Overton finished the regular season 1-9 in Tennessee and did not qualify for the postseason.

Defensive Line

Chantz Williams, Orange Park Oakleaf: Despite a 7-3 regular season record, Oakleaf did not qualify for the region playoffs.

Willie Moise, Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna: The Lions will host Clearwater Central Catholic tonight at 7:30pm in a Class 3A state semifinal game.

Elijah Roberts, Miami Columbus: The Explorers will host Deerfield Beach today at noon at Tropical Park in a Class 8A state semifinal game.

Quentin Williams, Charlotte (N.C.) Mallard Creek: The Mavericks were upset by Charlotte (N.C.) Zebulon B. Vance in the second round of the North Carolina 4AA state playoffs on November 22 and saw their season end with a 9-1-1 record.

Linebackers

Romello Height, Dublin (Ga.): The Fighting Irish will host Atlanta (Ga.) Hapeville Charter in the third round of the GHSA AA state playoffs tonight at 7:30pm.

Tirek Austin-Cave, Camden (N.J.): The Panthers will play Egg Harbor City (N.J.) Cedar Creek for the NJSIAA Central Group 2 championship on November 30 at 7pm.

Corey Flagg, Houston (Tx.) North Shore: The Mustangs take on Katy (Tx.) at NRG Stadium in Houston today at 4pm in a rematch of the lone game North Shore has lost this season. North Shore is ranked No.8 in the MaxPreps Xcellent 25 while Katy is ranked No.7. The winner will be one of the final eight teams left in the 6A D1 playoffs in Texas.

Defensive Backs

Keshawn Washington, Homestead South Dade: South Dade saw its season end with a 43-20 loss to Fort Lauderdale Western in the Region 8A-4 quarterfinals on November 8.

Marcus Clarke, Winter Park: Winter Park concluded the regular season with a 6-4 record and did not earn a region playoff spot.

Brian Balom, Miramar: After being forced to forfeit four victories for using an ineligible player, the Patriots were left out of the region playoffs.

Class of 2021 Verbal Commitments

Running Back

Thad Franklin, Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna: The Lions will host Clearwater Central Catholic tonight at 7:30pm in a Class 3A state semifinal game.

Wide Receivers

Frederick Eaford, Hialeah: Hialeah saw its season end with a 47-35 loss to Plantation in a Region 7A-4 quarterfinal game on November 8.

Tight Ends

Kahlil Brantley, Miami Northwestern: The Bulls will host Tampa Jesuit tonight at 7:30pm in a Class 5A state semifinal game at Traz Powell Stadium in Miami.

Offensive Line

Laurence Seymore, Miami Central: Miami Central will travel to take on Palmetto in a Class 6A state semifinal game at 7:30pm tonight.

Defensive Line

Savion Collins, Miami Palmetto: Palmetto saw its season end in a Region 8A-4 semifinal loss to Fort Lauderdale Western on November 14.

Linebackers

Chamon Metayer, Miami Central: Miami Central will travel to take on Palmetto in a Class 6A state semifinal game at 7:30pm tonight.

Tyler Johnson, Homestead South Dade: South Dade saw its season end with a 43-20 loss to Fort Lauderdale Western in the Region 8A-4 quarterfinals on November 8.

Defensive Backs

Tim Burns Jr., Miami Northwestern: The Bulls will host Tampa Jesuit tonight at 7:30pm in a Class 5A state semifinal game at Traz Powell Stadium in Miami.

Kicker

Andres Borregales, Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna: The Lions will host Clearwater Central Catholic tonight at 7:30pm in a Class 3A state semifinal game.