clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Miami Hurricane recruit schedule—Week 12

New, 1 comment

Florida High School Athletic Association playoffs are underway

Virginia v Miami
Miami Hurricanes head coach Manny Diaz yells from the sideline during his team’s 17-9 victory over Virginia on October 11.
Photo by Mark Brown/Getty Images

The Florida High School Athletic Association region playoffs have begun and that means multiple Miami Hurricane verbal commitments are in pursuit of a state championship.

Brackets and seeds were released by the FHSAA last Sunday, leaving teams this week to prepare for opponents.

Miami Columbus and 2020 defensive lineman verbal commitment Elijah Roberts got Miami recruits started off with a victory in the playoffs on Thursday night as the Explorers drilled Coral Gables 50-14 in a Region 8A-4 quarterfinal game at Tropical Park.

Miami Central—featuring two 2021 commitments in Chamon Metayer and Laurence Seymore—will host Fort Myers Dunbar and 2020 Florida State verbal commitment JaDarius Green-McKnight tonight at 7:30pm at Traz Powell Stadium in Miami.

Another intriguing region playoff game that involves Miami commitments is Miami Northwestern hosting Fort Lauderdale Stranahan Saturday at 7:30pm at Traz Powell Stadium. Northwestern—which features four Miami commitments in 2020 wide receiver Marcus Fleming, 2021 wide receiver Romello Brinson, 2021 tight end Kahlil Brantley and 2021 defensive back Tim Burns Jr.—figures to have its hands full defending Florida 2020 verbal commitment Leonard Manuel on Saturday.

For complete coverage of the Florida high school football playoffs, click here.

Keep reading for a breakdown of where Miami’s verbal commitments will play this weekend if their season is still going.

Class of 2020 Verbal Commitments

Quarterback

Tyler Van Dyke, Suffield (Ct.) Academy: The Tigers will take on Windsor (Ct.) Loomis Chaffee School in search of completing their perfect regular season on Saturday at 6:30pm at home.

Running Back

Donald Chaney, Miami Belen Jesuit: Chaney’s high school career ended with a 7-0 loss to Miami Southridge on October 25 as the Wolverines’ 4-6 record did not get them into the region playoffs.

Wide Receivers

Michael Redding III, Bradenton IMG Academy: Redding III’s high school career concluded with a 38-7 victory over Hoover (Al.) on November 1. The Ascenders are not an FHSAA member and therefore do not participate in the region playoffs.

Marcus Fleming, Miami Northwestern: The Bulls will take on Fort Lauderdale Stranahan Saturday at Traz Powell Stadium at 7:30pm in a Region 5A-4 quarterfinal game.

Xavier Restrepo, Deerfield Beach: The Bucks will host Palm Beach Gardens tonight at 7:30pm in a Region 8A-3 quarterfinal game.

Tight End

Dominic Mammarelli, Naples: The Golden Eagles will host South Fort Myers tonight at 7pm in a Region 6A-4 quarterfinal game.

Offensive Line

Jalen Rivers, Orange Park Oakleaf: Despite a 7-3 regular season record, Oakleaf did not qualify for the region playoffs.

Antonio Smith, Ocala Vanguard: Vanguard will travel to take on St. Augustine Menendez in a Region 5A-2 quarterfinal game tonight at 7:30pm.

Chris Washington, Nashville (Tn.) Overton: Overton finished the regular season 1-9 in Tennessee and did not qualify for the postseason.

Defensive Line

Chantz Williams, Orange Park Oakleaf: Despite a 7-3 regular season record, Oakleaf did not qualify for the region playoffs.

Willie Moise, Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna: The Lions earned a bye to a Region 3A-4 semifinal game on November 15 against an opponent not yet determined. Moise is not expected to play in the region playoffs because of injury.

Elijah Roberts, Miami Columbus: Columbus drilled Coral Gables 50-14 on Thursday night to move into the Region 8A-4 semifinals next week.

Tre’von Riggins, St. Petersburg Lakewood: The Spartans earned the top overall seed in Region 4A-3 and have a bye to a 4A-3 semifinal game against either Lake Placid or Clewiston on November 15.

Quentin Williams, Charlotte (N.C.) Mallard Creek: The Mavericks conclude the regular season tonight with a road trip to Mooresville (N.C).

Linebackers

Romello Height, Dublin (Ga.): The Fighting Irish conclude the regular season tonight with a home game against Sandersville (Ga.) Washington County at 7:30pm.

Tirek Austin-Cave, Camden (N.J.): The Panthers take on Jersey City (N.J.) Lincoln on Saturday at 2pm in a regular season game.

Alvin Mathis, Largo: The Packers will host Clearwater Countryside in a Region 6A-3 quarterfinal game tonight at 7:30pm.

Corey Flagg, Houston (Tx.) North Shore: The Mustangs will conclude the regular season in a road game against rival Channelview tonight.

Defensive Backs

Keshawn Washington, Homestead South Dade: South Dade will take on Fort Lauderdale Western in a Region 8A-4 quarterfinal game tonight at 7:30pm on the road.

Daran Branch, Amite (La.): The Warriors will conclude the regular season tonight against Kentwood (La.) at home.

Marcus Clarke, Winter Park: Winter Park concluded the regular season with a 6-4 record and did not earn a region playoff spot.

Brian Balom, Miramar: After being forced to forfeit four victories for using an ineligible player, the Patriots were left out of the region playoffs.

Class of 2021 Verbal Commitments

Running Back

Thad Franklin, Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna: The Lions earned a bye to a Region 3A-4 semifinal game on November 15 against an opponent not yet determined.

Wide Receivers

Romello Brinson, Miami Northwestern: The Bulls will take on Fort Lauderdale Stranahan Saturday at Traz Powell Stadium at 7:30pm in a Region 5A-4 quarterfinal game.

Jacolby George, Plantation: The Colonels will take on Hialeah tonight at Milander Stadium at 7:30pm on the road in a Region 7A-4 quarterfinal game.

Frederick Eaford, Hialeah: Hialeah will host Plantation tonight at Milander Stadium at 7:30pm in a Region 7A-4 quarterfinal game.

Tight Ends

Kahlil Brantley, Miami Northwestern: The Bulls will take on Fort Lauderdale Stranahan Saturday at Traz Powell Stadium at 7:30pm in a Region 5A-4 quarterfinal game.

Offensive Line

Laurence Seymore, Miami Central: Miami Central will host Fort Myers Dunbar in a Region 6A-4 quarterfinal game tonight at 7:30pm at Traz Powell Stadium.

Defensive Line

Savion Collins, Miami Palmetto: Palmetto will host Coral Springs Taravella in a Region 8A-4 quarterfinal game tonight at 7pm.

Linebackers

Chamon Metayer, Miami Central: Miami Central will host Fort Myers Dunbar in a Region 6A-4 quarterfinal game tonight at 7:30pm at Traz Powell Stadium.

Tyler Johnson, Homestead South Dade: South Dade will take on Fort Lauderdale Western in a Region 8A-4 quarterfinal game tonight at 7:30pm on the road.

Cortez McKenzie, St. Petersburg Lakewood: The Spartans earned the top overall seed in Region 4A-3 and have a bye to a 4A-3 semifinal game against either Lake Placid or Clewiston on November 15.

Defensive Backs

Tim Burns Jr., Miami Northwestern: The Bulls will take on Fort Lauderdale Stranahan Saturday at Traz Powell Stadium at 7:30pm in a Region 5A-4 quarterfinal game.

Kicker

Andres Borregales, Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna: The Lions earned a bye to a Region 3A-4 semifinal game on November 15 against an opponent not yet determined.