clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Miami Hurricane recruit schedule—Week 17

New, comments

Six Hurricane verbal commitments play for state championships over the next three days

NCAA Football: Georgia Tech at Miami
Manny Diaz leads the Miami Hurricanes onto the field before their game against Georgia Tech on October 19.
Steve Mitchell-USA TODAY Sports

Three Miami Hurricane verbal commitments have won state championships with their respective high school programs thus far during the 2019 season and six more will get their chance to earn a state ring over the next three days.

Miami 2020 verbal commitment Jalen Harrell led Hialeah Champagnat Catholic to the Class 2A state championship on December 5, while 2020 commit Willie Moise and 2021 commit Andres Borregales each earned a ring thanks to Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna’s victory in the Class 3A state championship game last Friday.

The duo of 2021 Hurricane commitments at Miami Central (Chamon Metayer and Laurence Seymour) will play Pensacola Escambia tonight at 7pm in the Class 6A state title game while 2020 defensive tackle commitment Elijah Roberts will lead Miami Columbus against Apopka in the Class 8A state championship on Friday at 7pm.

Miami Northwestern 2021 verbal commitments Tim Burns Jr. and Khalil Brantley and their teammates will take on Orlando Jones on Saturday at noon for the Class 5A state championship. All of those games will be played at Daytona Stadium in Daytona Beach.

The counties of Dade and Broward have a chance to take home seven of Florida’s eight state football championships if Central, Columbus, Northwestern, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas and Miami Booker T. Washington all come through with victories over the next three days.

For information on how you can watch any of Florida’s state championship games, click here.

Outside of Florida, 2020 verbal commitment Romello Height will compete for the Georgia AA state championship on Friday at 1pm when Dublin takes on Brooks County at Georgia State Stadium in Atlanta.

For more on where Manny Diaz’s verbal commitments will take the field this weekend, keep reading.

Class of 2020 Verbal Commitments

Quarterback

Tyler Van Dyke, Suffield (Ct.) Academy: Suffield concluded the season on November 16 with a 29-21 victory over Avon Old Farms in the Kevin Driscoll Bowl. That victory, in which Van Dyke threw four touchdown passes, earned the Tigers the New England Prep School championship.

Running Back

Donald Chaney, Miami Belen Jesuit: Chaney’s high school career ended with a 7-0 loss to Miami Southridge on October 25 as the Wolverines’ 4-6 record did not get them into the region playoffs.

Jaylan Knighton, Deerfield Beach: Deerfield Beach lost 28-21 to Miami Columbus in a Class 8A state semifinal game on November 29 at Tropical Park in Miami. The Bucks finished the season 10-4 with a Region 8A-3 championship.

Wide Receivers

Michael Redding III, Bradenton IMG Academy: Redding III’s high school career concluded with a 38-7 victory over Hoover (Al.) on November 1. The Ascenders are not an FHSAA member and therefore do not participate in the region or state playoffs.

Dazalin Worsham, Hewitt-Trussville (Al.): The Huskies went 6-4 during the regular season but failed to make the Alabama state playoffs.

Xavier Restrepo, Deerfield Beach: Deerfield Beach lost 28-21 to Miami Columbus in a Class 8A state semifinal game on November 29 at Tropical Park in Miami. The Bucks finished the season 10-4 with a Region 8A-3 championship.

Tight End

Dominic Mammarelli, Naples: The Golden Eagles saw their season end with a 56-23 loss to Miami Central in a Region 6A-4 semifinal game on November 15.

Offensive Line

Jalen Rivers, Orange Park Oakleaf: Despite a 7-3 regular season record, Oakleaf did not qualify for the region playoffs.

Chris Washington, Nashville (Tn.) Overton: Overton finished the regular season 1-9 in Tennessee and did not qualify for the postseason.

Defensive Line

Chantz Williams, Orange Park Oakleaf: Despite a 7-3 regular season record, Oakleaf did not qualify for the region playoffs.

Willie Moise, Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna: The Lions claimed the Class 3A state championship with a 35-20 victory over Florida High out of Tallahassee at Gene Cox Stadium in Tallahassee last Friday. Chaminade-Madonna finished the season with a 12-2 record and has won three consecutive state titles.

Elijah Roberts, Miami Columbus: The Explorers will take on Apopka on Friday at 7pm at Daytona Stadium in Daytona Beach for the Class 8A state championship.

Quentin Williams, Charlotte (N.C.) Mallard Creek: The Mavericks were upset by Charlotte (N.C.) Zebulon B. Vance in the second round of the North Carolina 4AA state playoffs on November 22 and saw their season end with a 9-1-1 record.

Linebackers

Romello Height, Dublin (Ga.): The Fighting Irish will take on Quitman (Ga.) Brooks County in the GHSA AA state championship game on Friday at 1pm at Georgia State Stadium in Atlanta.

Tirek Austin-Cave, Camden (N.J.): The Panthers lost to Egg Harbor City (N.J.) Cedar Creek 31-23 in the NJSIAA Central Group 2 championship game last Saturday to finish the season 8-4.

Corey Flagg, Houston (Tx.) North Shore: The Mustangs will take on Austin (Tx.) Lake Travis in a Texas 6A Division I state semifinal game on Saturday at 4pm in Round Rock at the Kelly Reeves Athletic Complex. The winner will play for the state championship the following Saturday.

Defensive Backs

Keshawn Washington, Homestead South Dade: South Dade saw its season end with a 43-20 loss to Fort Lauderdale Western in the Region 8A-4 quarterfinals on November 8.

Marcus Clarke, Winter Park: Winter Park concluded the regular season with a 6-4 record and did not earn a region playoff spot.

Brian Balom, Miramar: After being forced to forfeit four victories for using an ineligible player, the Patriots were left out of the region playoffs.

Jalen Harrell, Hialeah Champagnat Catholic: Champagnat Catholic defeated Lakeland Victory Christian 35-14 at Gene Cox Stadium in Tallahassee to claim the Class 2A state championship on December 5. Harrell made nine tackles in the win.

Class of 2021 Verbal Commitments

Wide Receivers

Frederick Eaford, Hialeah: Hialeah saw its season end with a 47-35 loss to Plantation in a Region 7A-4 quarterfinal game on November 8.

Tight Ends

Kahlil Brantley, Miami Northwestern: The Bulls will take on Orlando Jones on Saturday at noon in the Class 5A state championship at Daytona Stadium in Daytona Beach.

Offensive Line

Laurence Seymore, Miami Central: Miami Central will take on Pensacola Escambia tonight at 7pm in the Class 6A state championship game at Daytona Stadium in Daytona Beach.

Defensive Line

Savion Collins, Miami Palmetto: Palmetto saw its season end in a Region 8A-4 semifinal loss to Fort Lauderdale Western on November 14.

Linebackers

Chamon Metayer, Miami Central: Miami Central will take on Pensacola Escambia tonight at 7pm in the Class 6A state championship game at Daytona Stadium in Daytona Beach.

Tyler Johnson, Homestead South Dade: South Dade saw its season end with a 43-20 loss to Fort Lauderdale Western in the Region 8A-4 quarterfinals on November 8.

Defensive Backs

Tim Burns Jr., Miami Northwestern: The Bulls will take on Orlando Jones on Saturday at noon in the Class 5A state championship at Daytona Stadium in Daytona Beach.

Kicker

Andres Borregales, Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna: The Lions claimed the Class 3A state championship with a 35-20 victory over Florida High out of Tallahassee at Gene Cox Stadium in Tallahassee last Friday. Chaminade-Madonna finished the season with a 12-2 record and has won three consecutive state titles.