clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Miami Hurricane recruit schedule—Week 4

New, 1 comment

Two public/private school showdowns featuring Hurricane commitments on deck for tonight

COLLEGE FOOTBALL: SEP 27 North Carolina at Miami
Sebastian the Ibis leads the Miami Hurricanes onto the field prior to their 47-10 win over North Carolina during the 2018 season.
Photo by Doug Murray/Icon Sportswire via Getty Images

Two big public versus private school high school football games in South Florida highlight the schedule for Miami Hurricane verbal commitments and targets in week four.

Miami Columbus will host Miami Booker T. Washington tonight at 6pm in Dade County while Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna will host Miami Carol City at 7pm in Broward County.

Both games will be played at their respective private school host stadiums.

Columbus features Miami 2020 defensive line verbal commitment Elijah Roberts while Chaminade-Madonna features three Hurricane verbals in 2020 defensive lineman Willie Moise, 2021 running back Thad Franklin and 2021 kicker Andres Borregales.

While Booker T. Washington and Carol City have been feeder schools for the Hurricanes in the past, Miami currently has no verbal commitments playing for either school. Each program does have at least one player the Hurricanes are keeping tabs on however in Carol City’s 2020 wide receiver Thaiu Jones-Bell (verbally committed to Alabama) and Booker T’s 2021 wide receiver Jacorey Brooks, a 4-star prospect according to 247Sports.com.

To see where Miami’s other commitments and some of the other players Manny Diaz and company are recruiting will be playing this weekend, see below.

Class of 2020 Verbal Commitments

Quarterback

Tyler Van Dyke, Suffield (Ct.) Academy: According to MaxPreps, Van Dyke and Suffield don’t open their season until September 21.

Running Back

Donald Chaney, Miami Belen Jesuit: Fresh off their first win of the season, the Wolverines will travel to Naples to take on Gulf Coast tonight at 7pm. Check out Chaney’s 43-yard touchdown run for Belen in its 24-0 victory over Doral Academy last week.

Wide Receivers

Michael Redding III, Bradenton IMG Academy: IMG traveled to Traz Powell Stadium in Miami and topped Northwestern 24-7 last week. The Ascenders will take on Philadelphia (Pa.) St. Joseph’s Prep tonight on the road at 7pm.

Marcus Fleming, Miami Northwestern: Northwestern rolled past Miami Killian 49-13 on Thursday night and the Bulls will prepare Valdosta (Ga.) Lowndes on September 20 in Valdosta.

Xavier Restrepo, Deerfield Beach: The Bucks will take on Zachary (La.) at Independence Stadium in Shreveport, Louisiana on Saturday at 7pm.

Tight End

Dominic Mammarelli, Naples: The Golden Eagles topped Miami Monsignor Pace 38-26 last week and will move into the district portion of their schedule tonight when they host Naples Palmetto Ridge at 7:30pm.

Offensive Line

Jalen Rivers, Orange Park Oakleaf: Oakleaf hosts Gainesville on Friday at 7pm.

Antonio Smith, Ocala Vanguard: Undefeated Vanguard will open District 5A-6 play against undefeated Dunnellon on Friday at 7:30pm at home.

Chris Washington, Nashville (Tn.) Overton: The Bobcats will take on Columbia (Tn.) Central on the road tonight at 7pm.

Defensive Line

Chantz Williams, Orange Park Oakleaf: Oakleaf hosts Gainesville on Friday at 7pm.

Willie Moise, Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna: The Lions have looked dominant thus far winning every game by 15 points or more in starting the season 3-0. Their toughest test thus far will come tonight when they take on Miami Carol City at home at 7pm.

Elijah Roberts, Miami Columbus: The Explorers will take on Miami Booker T. Washington tonight at 6pm at Columbus.

Tre’von Riggins, St. Petersburg Lakewood: Lakewood has outscored opponents 131-0 in three wins this season. The Spartans take on Boca Ciega on the road tonight at 7:30pm.

Quentin Williams, Charlotte (N.C.) Mallard Creek: The Mavericks will travel to South Carolina to take on Gaffney tonight at 7pm.

Linebackers

Romello Height, Dublin (Ga.): The Fighting Irish sit at 2-0 and are off tonight.

Tirek Austin-Cave, Camden (N.J.): The Panthers will host Egg Harbor City (N.J.) Cedar Creek on Saturday at noon.

Alvin Mathis, Largo: Largo will take on rival Clearwater in both teams’ District 6A-7 opener tonight at Largo High.

Corey Flagg, Houston (Tx.) North Shore: Per Andrew Ivins of 247Sports, Flagg was injured in North Shore’s 38-7 win over Missouri City (Tx.) Ridge Point on September 5 and will miss the regular season.

Defensive Backs

Jaiden Francois, Homestead South Dade: South Dade trailed by two touchdowns in the second half but came from behind to beat Miami Norland 35-32 on Thursday night.

Keshawn Washington, Homestead South Dade: South Dade trailed by two touchdowns in the second half but came from behind to beat Miami Norland 35-32 on Thursday night.

Daran Branch, Amite (La.): The Warriors will play a road game against Loranger (La.) this evening.

Marcus Clarke, Winter Park: Winter Park beat Orlando Freedom 50-0 last week to get its first win. The Wildcats will host Orlando University High tonight at 7pm in both teams’ District 8A-3 opener.

Justin Hodges, Davie Western: Western has outscored opponents 132-0 in two victories but will get a tougher test tonight at home against Fort Lauderdale University School.

Class of 2020 Uncommitted Players of Interest

Wide Receivers

Dazalin Worsham, Trussville (Al.) Hewitt-Trussville: Worsham and the Huskies have a big game against Hoover (Al.) tonight at 7pm.

Tight End

Darnell Washington, Desert Pines (Nv.): The undefeated Jaguars will take on Las Vegas (Nv.) Sierra Vista tonight on the road.

Offensive Line

Issiah Walker Jr., Miami Norland: Norland could not finish off the upset of South Dade on Thursday night despite leading by 12 points in the second half as the Vikings fell 35-32.

Marcus Dumervil, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas: The Raiders open District 7A-14 play tonight against South Plantation on the road.

Cayden Baker, Fort Myers: The Green Wave host rival North Fort Myers tonight at 7pm in both teams’ District 6A-13 opener.

Defensive Line

Donell Harris, Miami Gulliver Prep: The Raiders will host Miami LaSalle today at 4pm.

Westley Neal, Miami Gulliver Prep: The Raiders will host Miami LaSalle today at 4pm.

Jaylen Harrell, Tampa Berkeley Prep: The Buccaneers have a bye week after starting the season 3-0.

Linebackers

Justin Flowe, Upland (Ca.): Upland will take on Modesto (Ca.) Central Catholic tonight in search of its fourth win.

Defensive Backs

Brian George, Highland (Ks.) Community College: The Scotties have a bye this week.

Avantae Williams, DeLand: The Bulldogs will host Sanford Seminole tonight at 7pm.

Brian Balom, Miramar: The Patriots open District 7A-15 play with Hollywood South Broward tonight at home at 7pm.

Class of 2021 Verbal Commitments

Running Back

Thad Franklin, Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna: The Lions have looked dominant thus far winning every game by 15 points or more in starting the season 3-0. Their toughest test thus far will come tonight when they take on Miami Carol City at home at 7pm.

Wide Receivers

Romello Brinson, Miami Northwestern: Northwestern rolled past Miami Killian 49-13 on Thursday night and the Bulls will prepare Valdosta (Ga.) Lowndes on September 20 in Valdosta.

Jacolby George, Plantation: The Colonels will look to move to 3-0 tonight in a home game against Sunrise Piper at 7pm.

Frederick Eaford, Hialeah: The Thoroughbreds will play North Miami tonight at Milander Park at 7:30pm looking to snap a 2-game losing streak.

Kahlil Brantley, Miami Northwestern: Northwestern rolled past Miami Killian 49-13 on Thursday night and the Bulls will prepare Valdosta (Ga.) Lowndes on September 20 in Valdosta.

Offensive Line

Laurence Seymore, Miami Central: Central will take on Miami Southridge tonight at 7:30pm at Traz Powell Stadium in Miami in both teams’ District 6A-16 opener.

Defensive Line

Savion Collins, Miami Palmetto: Palmetto will play Coral Gables tonight at 7:30pm at Tropical Park in Miami.

Linebackers

Chamon Metayer, Miami Central: Central will take on Miami Southridge tonight at 7:30pm at Traz Powell Stadium in Miami in both teams’ District 6A-16 opener.

Tyler Johnson, Homestead South Dade: South Dade trailed by two touchdowns in the second half but came from behind to beat Miami Norland 35-32 on Thursday night.

Cortez McKenzie, St. Petersburg Lakewood: Lakewood has outscored opponents 131-0 in three wins this season. The Spartans take on Boca Ciega on the road tonight at 7:30pm.

Defensive Backs

Tim Burns Jr., Miami Northwestern: Northwestern rolled past Miami Killian 49-13 on Thursday night and the Bulls will prepare Valdosta (Ga.) Lowndes on September 20 in Valdosta.

Kicker

Andres Borregales, Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna: The Lions have looked dominant thus far winning every game by 15 points or more in starting the season 3-0. Their toughest test thus far will come tonight when they take on Miami Carol City at home at 7pm.