clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Miami Hurricane recruit schedule: Week 12

New, 1 comment

James Williams vs. Miami Northwestern tops a loaded region playoff schedule in Florida

NCAA FOOTBALL: SEP 27 Duke at Miami
Sebastian the Ibis performs at Miami’s 2014 home victory over Duke.
Photo by Richard Lewis/Icon Sportswire/Corbis/Icon Sportswire via Getty Images

If three-time defending state champion Miami Northwestern is in your school’s classification, there’s a good chance your road to the state championship will feature a game with the Bulls.

Tonight’s high school football schedule will feature the No.1 team in Florida’s Class 5A (Northwestern) travelling to play the No.3 team in Class 5A (Plantation-American Heritage) in a Class 5A-Region 4 quarterfinal game tonight at 7:30pm.

You often see this caliber of teams playing in a region final, state semifinal, or even state championship game, but the COVID-19 pandemic changed how the Florida High School Athletic Association assembled the playoff brackets in 2020.

American Heritage is led by 2021 Miami verbal commitment James Williams, a consensus five-star recruit. Northwestern features three Hurricane verbal commitments in 2021 wide receiver Romello Brinson, 2021 safety Kamren Kinchens and 2021 tight end Kahlil Brantley.

In total, the game should feature well over ten total Division I prospects.

Several Hurricanes who play in Florida have already seen their teams eliminated from the FHSAA playoffs. Malik Curtis and Fort Myers-Bishop Verot lost their playoff opener last week as did Melbourne High and Chase Smith.

Curtis played nine regular season games and finished with 887 total yards of offense and ten touchdowns.

Other Hurricane verbal commitments in action tonight include:

2021 running back Thad Franklin, 2021 defensive lineman Allan Haye, 2022 defensive lineman Jamaal Johnson: Fort Lauderdale-Calvary Christian at Hollywood-Chaminade-Madonna, 7pm, Class 3A-Region 4 semifinal

2021 defensive lineman Savion Collins, 2021 defensive lineman Leonard Taylor, 2021 wide receiver Brashard Smith: Miami Palmetto at Orlando-Lake Nona, 7pm, Class 8A-Region 3 quarterfinal

2021 defensive lineman Jabari Ishmael, 2021 offensive lineman Ryan Rodriguez: Coral Gables at Miami-Columbus, 7pm

2021 offensive lineman Laurence Seymore, 2023 wide receiver Lamar Seymore: Naples-Lely at Miami Central, Saturday 6pm, Traz Powell Stadium, Class 6A-Region 4 quarterfinal

2021 tight end Elijah Arroyo: Frisco (Tx.)-Independence at The Colony (Tx.), 8pm

2021 wide receiver Jacolby George: Plantation at South Plantation, 7pm

2021 offensive lineman Michael McLaughlin: Coral Springs-Taravella at Parkland-Stoneman Douglas, 6:30pm

2021 kicker Andres Borregales: Hialeah-Champagnat Catholic at Moore Haven, 7:30pm, Class 2A-Region 4 semifinal

2022 defensive lineman Brandon Cleveland: St. Petersburg-Northside Christian at Tampa Carrollwood Day, 7:30pm, Class 2A-Region 3 semifinal