clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Miami Hurricane Recruit Schedule: Week 16

New, comment

It’s finally FHSAA state championship week in Florida

NCAA FOOTBALL: NOV 15 Florida State at Miami
Sebastian the Ibis leads the Miami Hurricanes onto the field before their game with Florida State in 2014.
Photo by Richard Lewis/Icon Sportswire/Corbis/Icon Sportswire via Getty Images

After what has been a tumultuous season filled with postponements and cancellations for many teams, it is finally FHSAA football state championship week in the state of Florida.

Eight Miami Hurricane verbal commitments will play for a state championship on Wednesday-Saturday of this week and teams from Dade or Broward counties have a chance to win six of the eight state titles up for grabs.

Games will take place at Doak Campbell Stadium in Tallahassee beginning Wednesday at 1pm with the Class 2A state championship game that will feature Hialeah-Champagnat Catholic and 2021 kicker verbal commitment Andres Borregales.

If you are considering attending any game, you can find event information here. Games are also being streamed here for Spectrum cable customers.

Keep reading for this week’s full schedule of games for Hurricane verbal commitments and a bonus schedule of games for Miami targets.

Verbal Commitment Schedule

2021 running back Thad Franklin, 2021 defensive lineman Allan Haye, 2022 defensive lineman Jamaal Johnson: Hollywood-Chaminade-Madonna vs. Jacksonville-Trinity Christian, Wednesday 7pm, Class 3A state championship game

2021 offensive lineman Laurence Seymore, 2023 wide receiver Lamar Seymore: Lake Minneola vs. Miami Central, Friday 1pm, Class 6A state championship game

2021 athlete James Williams: Tallahassee-Rickards vs Plantation-American Heritage, Friday 7pm, Class 5A state championship game

2021 linebacker Deshawn Troutman: Orlando-Edgewater vs. Fort Lauderdale-St. Thomas Aquinas, Saturday 7pm, Class 7A state championship game

2021 kicker Andres Borregales: Hialeah-Champagnat Catholic vs. Jacksonville-University Christian, Wednesday 1pm, Class 2A state championship game

2021 offensive lineman Ryan Rodriguez, 2021 defensive lineman Jabari Ishmael: Deerfield Beach at Miami-Columbus, Friday 7pm, Tri-County Playoffs 8A Gold Division championship game

2021 wide receiver Jacolby George: Delray Beach-Atlantic vs Plantation, Friday 7:30pm, Traz Powell Stadium, Tri-County Playoffs 7A Gold Division championship game

2021 defensive end Thomas Davis: Valdosta-Lowndes at Suwanee-Collins Hill, Friday 7pm, Georgia AAAAAA state semifinal

2021 tight end Elijah Arroyo: Frisco (Tx.)-Independence at Dallas-Highland Park, Friday 8pm, Texas 5A Division I second round

Target Schedule

2021 quarterback Jake Garcia: Loganville (Ga.)-Grayson at Norcross, Friday 8pm, AAAAAA state semifinal

2021 cornerback Ja’Den McBurrows: Orlando-Edgewater vs. Fort Lauderdale-St. Thomas Aquinas, Saturday 7pm, Class 7A state championship game

2021 offensive lineman Austin Barber: Hollywood-Chaminade-Madonna vs. Jacksonville-Trinity Christian, Wednesday 7pm, Class 3A state championship game